Committees

Annual Convention Committee
Co-Chair: Gary Tranchina, Honaker Funeral Home
MFDA Co-Chair: John Wise, Boone Funeral Home
Bryan Price, Southern Funeral Home
Whitney-Pegues Beck, W. E. Pegues Funeral Home (MFDA)
Sandra Chancellor, Chancellor Funeral Home (MFDA)
 
C.A. Charlet Award Committee
Chair: Boyd Mothe, Mothe Funeral Homes​
Retanna Mire, Lafond-Ardoin Funeral Home of Opelousas
Bill Wimberly, Ardoin Funeral Home
Joel Swisher, Hixson Brothers Funeral Home
Gerald Melancon, Melancon Funeral Home
Gene Pellerin, Pellerin Funeral Home
 
Communications Committee
Chair: RT Delhomme, Martin & Castille Funeral Home
Gary Tranchina, Honaker Funeral Home
Bryan Price, Southern Funeral Home
 
Constitution & Bylaw Committee
Co-Chair: Tiger Istre, Geesey Ferguson Funeral Home​
Co-Chair: Roy Geesey, Geesey Ferguson Funeral Home
Gary Tranchina, Honaker Funeral Home

Coroner Liaison
Chair: Greg Hill, Harry McKneely & Son Funeral Home​
Scott Haynes, Baker Funeral Home
Joe Eagan, Leitz-Eagan Funeral Home

Education Committee
Chair: Bryan Price, Southern Funeral Home​
Tiger Istre, Geesey Ferguson Funeral Home
Gerard Shoen, Lake Lawn Metairie Funeral Home
Gary Tranchina, Honaker Funeral Home
 
Finance Committee
Chair: Tiger Istre, Geesey Ferguson Funeral Home​
Gary Tranchina, Honaker Funeral Home
Roy Geesey, Geesey Ferguson Funeral Home
Mike Mulhearn, Mulhearn Funeral Home
Nicole Charlet Wilcher, Charlet Funeral Home
 
Laws & Legislative Committee
Chair: Boyd Mothe Jr., Mothe Funeral Homes
Louis Muhleisen, LA Muhleisen & Sons Funeral Home
Boyd Mothe Sr, Mothe Funeral Homes
Andrew Hankins, Johnson Funeral Home
Butch Mulhearn, Mulhearn Funeral Home
Gerard Schoen, Lake Lawn Metairie Funeral Home
Bubba Brasseaux, SCI
Joel Swisher, Hixson Brother Funeral Home
Kelly Rush Savoy, Rush Funeral Home
Gerald Melancon, Melancon Funeral Home
Steve Boudreaux, Legacy Funeral Group
Scott Haynes, Baker Funeral Group
Graham Kramer, Kramer Funeral Home
Gene Pellerin, Pellerin Funeral Home
Gary Tranchina, Honaker Funeral Home
Bryan Price, Southern Funeral Home
 
Membership Committee
Chair: Nicole Charlet Wilcher, Charlet Funeral Home​
Jeffrey Cain, Resthaven Funeral Home
Boyd Mothe Jr, Mothe Funeral Homes
Samantha Shows, Southern Funeral Home
Anita Ardoin, Fountain Memorial Funeral Home 

Outstanding District Award Committee
Chair: Brian Carroll, Batesville
Gary Tranchina, Honaker Funeral Home

Past Presidents Committee
Chair: Gene Pellerin, Pellerin Funeral Home​
Bill Wimberly, Ardoin Funeral Home
Joel Swisher, Hixson Brothers Funeral Home
R.T. Delhomme, Martin & Castille Funeral Home
 
Policy Board
Bryan Price, Southern Funeral Home​
 
Resolutions Committee
Chair: Joe Eagan, Leitz-Eagan Funeral Home​
Jeffrey Cain, Resthaven Funeral Home
Boyd Mothe Jr, Mothe Funeral Homes
Samantha Shows, Southern Funeral Home
Anita Ardoin, Fountain Memorial Funeral Home 
 
Scholarship Committee
Chair: Justin Lee, Geesey-Ferguson Funeral Home
Brian Carroll, Batesville
RT Delhomme, Martin & Castille Funeral Home
 
Sponsorship Committee
Chair: Boyd Mothe, Jr., Mothe Funeral Home
Jeffrey Cain, Resthaven Funeral Home
Samantha Shows, Southern Funeral Home
Anita Ardoin, Fountain Memorial Funeral Home 
 
State Board Liaison Committee
Chair: Edward Muhleisen, Millet-Guidry Funeral Home
Boyd Mothe Jr, Mothe Funeral Homes
Gerard Schoen, Lake Lawn Funeral Home